Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why TARS Stock dropped -2.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is TARS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: TARS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $73.32 (-2.04% 1D, market cap $3.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, TARS ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does TARS compare to IOVA and RLAY in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), TARS carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -24.1%. By comparison, IOVA (Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $3.63B) and RLAY (Relay Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $3.79B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TARS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ADPT leads on capital efficiency (-12.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TARS?
▼
Per TARS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001819790), Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $451.4M in revenue (+146.7% YoY), -$66.0M in net income, and -$22.3M in free cash flow against $562.2M in total assets and $72.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 10.19 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.3% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a TARS Turnaround Squeeze
While TARS currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($75.27) and Max Pain ($76.99) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $96.11.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why TARS Stock dropped -2.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) dropped -2.04% to $73.32, trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($53.89 – $91.53). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-24% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($53.89 – $91.53) with RSI-14 at 50.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.3% around $73.32 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals may be undervalued after its pullback, with Xdemvy growth, pipeline upside, and key catalysts ahead. Read the full analysis here on TARS stock.
Gilead (GILD) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +17.51% and +6.21%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
IRVINE, Calif., Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Tarsus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ: TARS), today announced that it will host a live webcast at 1:30 p.m. PT / 4:30 p.m. ET on Tuesday, November 3, 2026 to report its th
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring TARS)
- ✓Walkthrough of TARS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
TARS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +146.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on TARS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for TARS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TARS)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (TARS vs. IOVA, RLAY, ADPT, DNLI)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) ranks #258 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #188 by equity capitalization ($3.61B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TARS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ADPT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -12.5% ROIC and 74.2% gross margin. TARS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARS
ACTIVE
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | -24.1% | -2.04% | $3.61B | Benchmark Subject |
| IOVA Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 34.3% | -35.0% | -5.42% | $3.63B | /iova-vs-tars → |
| RLAY Relay Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.83% | $3.79B | /rlay-vs-tars → |
| ADPT Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation | D | 48/100 | — | 74.2% | -12.5% | -5.93% | $4.00B | /adpt-vs-tars → |
| DNLI Denali Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 35/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -0.42% | $3.01B | /dnli-vs-tars → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001819790 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) reported GAAP revenue of $451.4M (+146.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $183.0M , and +2487.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$66.0M, operating cash flow of -$12.5M, and free cash flow of -$22.3M (+73.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, TARS closed FY2025 with $562.2M in total assets against $72.4M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 10.19, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $451.4M | -$66.0M | -$12.5M | -$22.3M | $562.2M | $72.4M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $183.0M | -$116.0M | -$83.0M | -$84.6M | $377.0M | $71.8M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $17.4M | -$136.0M | -$117.5M | -$117.5M | — | — |
3. TARS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs TARS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: TARS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $73.32 (-2.04% 1D, market cap $3.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, TARS ranks #258 in composite RQD confidence.
How does TARS compare to IOVA and RLAY in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), TARS carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -24.1%. By comparison, IOVA (Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $3.63B) and RLAY (Relay Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $3.79B). Among the 5-stock peer group, TARS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ADPT leads on capital efficiency (-12.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TARS?
Per TARS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001819790), Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $451.4M in revenue (+146.7% YoY), -$66.0M in net income, and -$22.3M in free cash flow against $562.2M in total assets and $72.4M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is TARS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
TARS last traded at $73.32 (-2.04% on volume of 428,719 shares), positioning the stock -2.59% below its 50-day simple moving average ($75.27) and +8.13% above its 200-day simple moving average ($67.81). Across its 52-week range of $53.89 to $91.53, TARS sits at the 51.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.3% ($66.50 to $80.14).
TARS — Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 50/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $73.32 (-2.04% 1D, market capitalization $3.61B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -24.1%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -15.7%, and free cash flow yield of -0.61%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (12/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 10.19, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.21x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. Market capitalization is $3.7B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) reported $451.4M in annual revenue (up from $183.0M in FY2024, +146.7% YoY) and -$66.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($17.4M revenue, -$136.0M net income) through FY2025, TARS scaled operating cash flow to -$12.5M and free cash flow to -$22.3M, backed by $562.2M in total assets against $72.4M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 50/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -0.61% and institutional whale pillar of 12/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 12/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $53.89 – $91.53 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -15.7% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Investors should note that the absence of graph data does not indicate the absence of dependencies; it indicates that none are recorded in this dataset.
- Key Question #1: Can TARS sustain or expand its -15.7% operating margin and -24.1% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $451.4M and free cash flow of -$22.3M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $72.4M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is TARS's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
TARS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Australia report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc. (TARS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Tarsus Pharmaceuticals may be undervalued after its pullback, with Xdemvy growth, pipeline upside, and key catalysts ahead. Read the full analysis here on TARS stock.
TARS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $73.32?
Revenue scaled from $17.4M in FY 2023 to $451.4M in FY 2025 while the balance sheet shows FY 2025 cash of $183.6M against $72.4M of deb
Don't sleep on TARS's setup in Health Care. Revenue scaled from $17.4M in FY 2023 to $451.4M in FY 2025 while the balance sheet shows FY 2025 cash of $183.6M against $72.4M of debt and an Altman Z-Score of 10.19.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (50/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
Both sides have a point here — TARS's 14/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Operating margin of -15.7%, ROIC of -24.1%, and an insider conviction pillar of 3/20 indicate that the business is not yet generating r
Fading this rally in TARS at $74.85. Operating margin of -15.7%, ROIC of -24.1%, and an insider conviction pillar of 3/20 indicate that the business is not yet generating returns on capital or conviction from insiders.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $74.85 (52-wk range $53.89–$91.53), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.