Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (TSM) Insider, 13F Hedge Fund & Politician Buy/Sell Thermometer

$406.13 -5.95% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $401.01

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (TSM) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $2.24T
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on TSM Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is TSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-02, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (NYSE: TSM) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $406.13 (-5.95% 1D, market cap $2.24T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, TSM ranks #103 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does TSM compare to SKHY and MU in the Technology sector?
β–Ό

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), TSM carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.7x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 14.9%. By comparison, SKHY (SK hynix Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $1.18T) and MU (Micron Technology Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 123.8x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $1.06T). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSM leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSM?
β–Ό

For Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (TSM), key quantitative strengths include Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 15.4%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $401.01 (-1.26%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 28.5% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 69/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+2.0% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 57.3% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C+
025507510069
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw B- Β· Rk C+
Cash (12)Whales (14)SEC (16)Macro (11)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.9% Base Target
$512 Bull$426 Base$332 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE TSM RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for TSM)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±5.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (69/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY TSM SCORES 69/100 (C+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+16/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.87 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 7/9

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (49.4) create a -9 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
77
Grade B+$445.12-4.5% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
74
Grade B+$425.08+2.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
72
Grade B$436.87-7% Next Q
Current
69
Grade C+$406.13+2% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: B+ (77) β†’ C+ (69)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the TSM Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, TSM faces multiple-compression risk if 21.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($435.61) or 200D SMA ($401.06) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($426.23) toward Bear Floor ($332.46).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $TSMβ€’ $4.8M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œTSM Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
SEC FORM 4 Γ— 13F HEDGE FUNDS Γ— CONGRESSIONAL STOCK ACT

TSM Smart-Money Thermometer: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION

Explore All 13F & Congress Whales β†’
β–² Disclosed Buys: 0 ($0)β–Ό Disclosed Sales: 0 ($0)

Wide-Open SEC Form 4, 13F & Congressional Disclosure Ledger (TSM)

No recent open-market Form 4 cluster sales or emergency dumps flagged on TSM. Visit the Global 13F & Congressional Whale Ledger for cross-market smart-money filings.

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (TSM Tape Review)

  • βœ“Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • βœ“Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • βœ“Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
TSM // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +1.13%πŸ›‘οΈ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-02O $439.5H $439.5L $406.1C $406.1VOL 8.47M
RES: $490.1SUP: $399.9SMA50: $435.6SMA200: $401.1
$500.2$447.6$395.1$342.5$290.0RES $490.1SUP $399.9$406.12026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

TSM Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
15.4%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -3.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)
DEVELOPING Β· CoWoS Leader Ascending Channel

Trigger: $443.90 β€’ Invalidation: $403.74

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’
TSM β†’ AAPL Confirmed Filing
Apple sources 100% of custom A-series iPhone SoCs, M-series Mac/iPad processors, and Private Cloud Compute silicon from TSMC leading-edge 3nm (N3B/N3E) and upcoming 2nm nodes.
TSM β†’ AMD Confirmed Filing
AMD relies on TSMC 5nm/4nm/3nm logic wafers and CoWoS packaging to manufacture EPYC Turin data-center CPUs and Instinct MI300X/MI325X/MI355X AI GPU chiplets.
LRCX β†’ TSM Confirmed Filing
3D chiplet stacking, through-silicon vias (TSVs) in HBM, and Gate-All-Around selective atomic-layer etching sharply increase Lam Research etch and deposition intensity per wafer start.
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (TSM)

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (TSM vs. SKHY, MU, INTC, AMAT)

Industry: Semiconductors (95 Tracked Issuers)

Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (TSM) ranks #103 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #4 by equity capitalization ($2.24T). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, TSM leads on earnings valuation at 21.7x trailing P/E, while AMAT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 24.5% ROIC and 48.7% gross margin. TSM currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 69/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
TSM ACTIVE
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.
C+ 69/100 21.7x β€” 14.9% -5.95% $2.24T Benchmark Subject
SKHY
SK hynix Inc.
C+ 66/100 21.7x β€” 14.9% -7.95% $1.18T /skhy-vs-tsm β†’
MU
Micron Technology Inc.
C+ 66/100 123.8x 39.8% 9.1% -5.30% $1.06T /mu-vs-tsm β†’
INTC
Intel Corporation
D- 42/100 β€” 34.8% -1.2% -28.58% $486.60B /intc-vs-tsm β†’
AMAT
Applied Materials Inc.
C+ 67/100 47.8x 48.7% 24.5% -7.49% $334.63B /amat-vs-tsm β†’

2. TSM Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (TSM) operates in Semiconductors (Technology) with an equity capitalization of $2.24T, trailing P/E of 21.7x, forward P/E of 20.2x, and EV/EBITDA of 14.9x. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of β€”, operating margin of 21.1%, net profit margin of 16.4%, ROIC of 14.9%, and free cash flow yield of 3.99%, alongside an Altman Z-Score of 3.87 and Piotroski F-Score of 7/9.

3. TSM Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is TSM stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (NYSE: TSM) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $406.13 (-5.95% 1D, market cap $2.24T). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, TSM ranks #103 in composite RQD confidence.

How does TSM compare to SKHY and MU in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Semiconductors), TSM carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 21.7x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 14.9%. By comparison, SKHY (SK hynix Inc.) holds a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 21.7x, ROIC 14.9%, cap $1.18T) and MU (Micron Technology Inc.) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 123.8x, ROIC 9.1%, cap $1.06T). Among the 5-stock peer group, TSM leads on earnings multiple (21.7x) while AMAT leads on capital efficiency (24.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for TSM?

For Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (TSM), key quantitative strengths include Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. and Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs., while primary risk factors center on Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 15.4%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is TSM trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

TSM last traded at $406.13 (-5.95% on volume of 21,971,260 shares), positioning the stock -6.77% below its 50-day simple moving average ($435.61) and +1.26% above its 200-day simple moving average ($401.06). Across its 52-week range of $266.82 to $487.47, TSM sits at the 63.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 49.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±5.6% ($383.39 to $428.87).

TSM Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

Are TSM insiders and hedge funds buying or selling?

Roarable's SEC Form 4 and 13F Whale Thermometer currently classifies TSM leadership and institutional positioning as: HEAVY INSIDER & 13F ACCUMULATION.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 69/100 (C+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

TSM β€” Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:08:44Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, TSM scores 69 out of 100 (letter grade C+; verdict: "Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout"). The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine β€” 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 14.9% and an FCF yield of 3.99%. For a prospective investor, the cash-generation case is solid but not exceptional at this price; the FCF yield indicates a relatively modest cash return per dollar of market value.
  • Whale 13F Flow β€” 14 / 20. The RQD rating cites institutional accumulation and options positioning. This is a moderately supportive signal, though the underlying 13F detail is not itemized in the source data.
  • Insider Conviction β€” 16 / 20. The RQD rating cites SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The specific transactions are not itemized in the source data.
  • Macro Regime Fit β€” 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.42 and sector sensitivity is elevated. Investors should expect larger price swings than the broad market in risk-off regimes.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet β€” 16 / 20. Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 3.87, Piotroski F is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.39. This is the strongest pillar, indicating low balance-sheet stress.

Taken together, the score sits in the upper-neutral band. The upside drivers are the balance-sheet strength and insider/institutional signals; the valuation trade-off is that the FCF yield of 3.99% and forward P/E of 20.2 leave less margin for error if the wafer-pricing or macro-beta risks materialize. The "watch for breakout" framing implies the rating would need stronger cash-flow or positioning evidence to move higher. This is educational analysis, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
431.81$2239.58B21.720.214.919.880%1.42$266.82 - $487.4714.9%

Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples

Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, TSMC sits at the center of six confirmed-filing relationships, all tagged TAILWIND:

  • Downstream (TSM as supplier): Apple (CONFIRMED_CUSTOMER, exposure label ~22%–25% of TSMC volume, cited as the largest single customer); AMD (DIRECT_SUPPLIER, undisclosed %); NVIDIA (DIRECT_SUPPLIER, undisclosed bilateral %); Broadcom (DIRECT_SUPPLIER, ~90%+ of its wafer volume disclosed at TSMC).
  • Upstream (TSM as beneficiary of equipment): Lam Research (BOTTLENECK_BENEFICIARY, 10%+ customer tier disclosed by Lam); KLA (BOTTLENECK_BENEFICIARY, >10% named customer concentration disclosed by KLA).

Second-order bottlenecks to monitor: CoWoS-L packaging throughput governs NVIDIA rack shipments and competes for capacity with AMD and Broadcom. Single-foundry concentration means any TSMC wafer surcharge flows directly into Broadcom's AI silicon schedules. On the equipment side, Lam's operating leverage depends on the pace of advanced-packaging and HBM cleanroom additions, and KLA's shipment upside is constrained by its light-source manufacturing. The graph also identifies competing explanations: Apple unit softness from elongated replacement cycles or tariffs, Tokyo Electron competition for Lam, and hyperscaler ASIC substitution for NVIDIA.

Open Questions

  • What is TSMC's period-level revenue, operating income, net income, and cash/debt position? The financials section provides none of these.
  • The market data lists gross margin as 0%, which conflicts with a 21.1% operating margin. Which figure is correct?
  • What specific 13F, Form 4, and Congressional PTR transactions underlie the 14/20 and 16/20 pillar scores?
  • What is the Reuters "prudent" 2027 outlook's quantitative guidance, and what events does the October 15 headline reference?
  • What share of TSMC revenue do the exposure estimates for Apple, AMD, NVIDIA, and Broadcom represent, and how is the ~22%–25% Apple figure reconciled with the disclosed filings?

TSM Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. (TSM) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to TSM Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

TSM Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $406.13?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON TSM 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on TSM:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $466.35 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is TSM (C+ β€’ RQD 69/100) a Buy at $431.81?

Welcome to the TSM (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Semiconductors. Bulls point to capital efficiency (14.9% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $328.18 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $431.81

Pump the brakes on TSM β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on TSM, but look at what you are paying: 21.7x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $505.22 (+17.0%)
Spot @ $431.81

TSM cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on TSM, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Semiconductors and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $431.81 (52-wk range $266.82 - $487.47), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%