Yahoo Finance report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why XPO Stock advanced +1.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
XPO Inc. (XPO) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is XPO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, XPO Inc. (NYSE: XPO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $191.72 (+1.13% 1D, market cap $22.09B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, XPO ranks #539 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does XPO compare to EXPE and GATX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Transportation Services), XPO carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 67.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.8%. By comparison, EXPE (Expedia Group Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 24.9x, ROIC 57.1%, cap $32.74B) and GATX (GATX Corporation) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 4.0%, cap $6.39B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GATX leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while EXPE leads on capital efficiency (57.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XPO?
▼
Per XPO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001166003), XPO Inc. generated $8.16B in revenue (+1.1% YoY), $316.0M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $8.19B in total assets and $3.25B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.69 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 5/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.4% FCF Margin ($110.4M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a XPO Turnaround Squeeze
While XPO currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($183.22) and Max Pain ($201.31) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $243.65.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.20% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why XPO Stock advanced +1.13% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
XPO Inc. (XPO) advanced +1.13% to $191.72, trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($124.82 – $232.05). Stretched risk/reward at 68x P/E (11% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($124.82 – $232.05) with RSI-14 at 55.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7.5% around $191.72 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $110.4M annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barron's report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
FreightWaves Finance Editor Todd Maiden breaks down Q3 earnings. Capacity drawdown continues, but demand needs to catch up. LTL carriers showed demand improvement and managed costs, while truckload saw profit growth lag.
Sales soared at XPO, Saia, Old Dominion and FedEx Freight, with XPO crediting spillover from truckload carriers and Saia posting record tonnage growth.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring XPO)
- ✓Walkthrough of XPO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
XPO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +1.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on XPO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for XPO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (XPO)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (XPO vs. EXPE, GATX, HAFN, GXO)
Industry: Transportation Services (22 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, XPO Inc. (XPO) ranks #539 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #93 by equity capitalization ($22.09B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GATX leads on earnings valuation at 19.1x trailing P/E, while EXPE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 57.1% ROIC and — gross margin. EXPE currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with XPO at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XPO
ACTIVE
XPO Inc. | D | 50/100 | 67.8x | — | 10.8% | +1.13% | $22.09B | Benchmark Subject |
| EXPE Expedia Group Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 24.9x | — | 57.1% | +4.57% | $32.74B | /expe-vs-xpo → |
| GATX GATX Corporation | D+ | 57/100 | 19.1x | — | 4.0% | +4.16% | $6.39B | /gatx-vs-xpo → |
| HAFN Hafnia Limited | C | 65/100 | — | — | — | -6.26% | $5.82B | /hafn-vs-xpo → |
| GXO GXO Logistics Inc. | D | 48/100 | 159.1x | — | 4.2% | +3.68% | $5.77B | /gxo-vs-xpo → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001166003In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), XPO Inc. (XPO) reported GAAP revenue of $8.16B (+1.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $8.07B , and +5.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $316.0M, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, XPO closed FY2025 with $8.19B in total assets against $3.25B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.69, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $8.16B | $316.0M | — | — | $8.19B | $3.25B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $8.07B | $387.0M | — | — | $7.71B | $3.33B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $7.74B | $189.0M | — | — | $11.79B | $2.76B |
3. XPO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs XPO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, XPO Inc. (NYSE: XPO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $191.72 (+1.13% 1D, market cap $22.09B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 4/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, XPO ranks #539 in composite RQD confidence.
How does XPO compare to EXPE and GATX in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Transportation Services), XPO carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 67.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 10.8%. By comparison, EXPE (Expedia Group Inc.) holds a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 24.9x, ROIC 57.1%, cap $32.74B) and GATX (GATX Corporation) posts a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E 19.1x, ROIC 4.0%, cap $6.39B). Among the 5-stock peer group, GATX leads on earnings multiple (19.1x) while EXPE leads on capital efficiency (57.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for XPO?
Per XPO's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001166003), XPO Inc. generated $8.16B in revenue (+1.1% YoY), $316.0M in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $8.19B in total assets and $3.25B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is XPO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
XPO last traded at $191.72 (+1.13% on volume of 1,498,840 shares), positioning the stock +4.64% above its 50-day simple moving average ($183.22) and -2.82% below its 200-day simple moving average ($197.28). Across its 52-week range of $124.82 to $232.05, XPO sits at the 62.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 55.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($177.34 to $206.10).
XPO — XPO Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
XPO carries an RQD Score of 48 out of 100, a letter grade of D, and a verdict label of "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 14/20 (ROIC 10.8%; FCF yield -1.38%); Whale 13F Flow scores 11/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction scores 4/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit scores 3/20 (Beta 0.89; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 16/20 (Altman Z 4.69; Piotroski F 5/9; Debt/Equity 1.75). The strongest pillar is forensic balance sheet health, while insider conviction and macro regime fit are the weakest. For a prospective investor, the rating points to a cash-generation gap (negative FCF yield) and weak insider signals, offset by a comparatively sound balance-sheet profile. Valuation is a central tradeoff: per the market data, the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 67.8 and forward P/E of 63.1, which leaves limited margin for error if operating results disappoint. Upside drivers would need to come from sustained improvement in free cash flow and margins; the rating itself frames the current setup as a distribution warning rather than an accumulation signal.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Transportation Services industry. Per the market data, it reports an operating margin of 8%, a net margin of 3.9%, and a gross margin of 0%. —
Revenue rose from $7.74B (FY 2023) to $8.16B (FY 2025), while net income moved from $189.0M to $316.0M after peaking at $387.0M in FY 2024. The Altman Z-Score is 4.69 and the Piotroski F-Score is 5/9. Per the market data, ROIC is 10.8% and the FCF yield is -1.38%. Debt/Equity is 1.75, and reported debt declined from $3.33B (FY 2024) to $3.25B (FY 2025).
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Forensic balance-sheet pillar scores 16/20 with Altman Z 4.69, and the Citi upgrade to Buy cites trucking opportunities. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 14/20 (ROIC 10.8%, FCF yield -1.38%) and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $124.82 – $232.05 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Negative FCF yield of -1.38% and a P/E (TTM) of 67.8 leave the stock exposed to valuation compression under an RQD distribution warning. Investors must weigh 67.8x trailing P/E and 20.1x EV/EBITDA against 8.0% operating margins and a 0.89 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Transportation Services (Consumer Discretionary), XPO carries a macro regime beta of 0.89 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: What are the EPS and free cash flow figures for the reported fiscal periods, which the financials table lists as N/A?
- Key Question #2: What is the FY 2023 cash balance, which is not reported?
- Key Question #3: What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given the analyst data section is empty?
XPO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for XPO Inc. (XPO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barron's report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering XPO Inc. (XPO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
XPO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $191.72?
Forensic balance-sheet pillar scores 16/20 with Altman Z 4.69, and the Citi upgrade to Buy cites trucking opportunities.
Picked up a starter position in XPO in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $189.57. Forensic balance-sheet pillar scores 16/20 with Altman Z 4.69, and the Citi upgrade to Buy cites trucking opportunities.. Trading inside a $124.82–$232.05 52-week range with -1.38% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Transportation Services multiples expand this quarter.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 50/100 quality, though with 0.89 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $189.57 and keeping dry powder in case we test $176.30.
Negative FCF yield of -1.38% and a P/E (TTM) of 67.8 leave the stock exposed to valuation compression under an RQD distribution warning
Fading this rally in XPO at $189.57. Negative FCF yield of -1.38% and a P/E (TTM) of 67.8 leave the stock exposed to valuation compression under an RQD distribution warning.. With a beta of 0.89 and the stock sitting at $189.57 (52-wk range $124.82–$232.05), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.