Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why YOU Stock surged +4.26% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is YOU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Clear Secure Inc. (NYSE: YOU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $47.95 (+4.26% 1D, market cap $6.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, YOU ranks #107 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does YOU compare to DUOL and BOX in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), YOU carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, DUOL (Duolingo Inc.) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 15.4x, ROIC 18.4%, cap $6.16B) and BOX (Box Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 51.5x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $5.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DUOL leads on earnings multiple (15.4x) while YOU leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YOU?
▼
Per YOU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001856314), Clear Secure Inc. generated $900.8M in revenue (+16.9% YoY), $168.1M in net income, and $343.1M in free cash flow against $1.30B in total assets and $494.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 38.1% FCF Margin ($343.1M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (60.5) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the YOU Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, YOU faces multiple-compression risk if 37.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($43.08) or 200D SMA ($47.88) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($50.11) toward Bear Floor ($39.09).
Why YOU Stock surged +4.26% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) surged +4.26% to $47.95, trading at 46% of its 52-week range ($30.23 – $69.07). Solid steady margins (27% return on capital), mixed timing at 37x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 46% of its 52-week range ($30.23 – $69.07) with RSI-14 at 60.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.2% around $47.95 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $343.1M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Clear Secure (YOU) has received quite a bit of attention from Zacks.com users lately. Therefore, it is wise to be aware of the facts that can impact the stock's prospects.
Markets are on edge as cyber risk, AI uncertainty, geopolitical shocks, and policy questions all collide, yet this kind of stress can quietly reset which stocks investors pay most attention to. Security-focused businesse
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (YOU Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
YOU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on YOU today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for YOU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (YOU)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (YOU vs. DUOL, BOX, OCTV, KVYO)
Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) ranks #107 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #189 by equity capitalization ($6.22B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DUOL leads on earnings valuation at 15.4x trailing P/E, while YOU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 26.6% ROIC and — gross margin. BOX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 76/100 (B+) compared with YOU at 68/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOU
ACTIVE
Clear Secure Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 37.2x | — | 26.6% | +4.26% | $6.22B | Benchmark Subject |
| DUOL Duolingo Inc. | B | 75/100 | 15.4x | 72.2% | 18.4% | +2.80% | $6.16B | /duol-vs-you → |
| BOX Box Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | 51.5x | 79.2% | 13.8% | -0.48% | $5.96B | /box-vs-you → |
| OCTV Octave Intelligence plc (Class B) | C- | 61/100 | — | — | — | -2.53% | $5.83B | /octv-vs-you → |
| KVYO Klaviyo Inc. (Series A) | C- | 61/100 | — | 74.7% | -11.5% | +8.24% | $5.73B | /kvyo-vs-you → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001856314 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) reported GAAP revenue of $900.8M (+16.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $770.5M , and +46.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $168.1M, operating cash flow of $372.5M, and free cash flow of $343.1M (+21.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, YOU closed FY2025 with $1.30B in total assets against $494.6M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.71, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $900.8M | $168.1M | $372.5M | $343.1M | $1.30B | $494.6M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $770.5M | $225.3M | $295.7M | $283.7M | $1.19B | $430.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $613.6M | $49.9M | $225.0M | $197.4M | $3.44B | $804.6M |
3. YOU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs YOU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Clear Secure Inc. (NYSE: YOU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $47.95 (+4.26% 1D, market cap $6.22B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 19/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, YOU ranks #107 in composite RQD confidence.
How does YOU compare to DUOL and BOX in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), YOU carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 37.2x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 26.6%. By comparison, DUOL (Duolingo Inc.) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 15.4x, ROIC 18.4%, cap $6.16B) and BOX (Box Inc.) posts a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E 51.5x, ROIC 13.8%, cap $5.96B). Among the 5-stock peer group, DUOL leads on earnings multiple (15.4x) while YOU leads on capital efficiency (26.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for YOU?
Per YOU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001856314), Clear Secure Inc. generated $900.8M in revenue (+16.9% YoY), $168.1M in net income, and $343.1M in free cash flow against $1.30B in total assets and $494.6M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is YOU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
YOU last traded at $47.95 (+4.26% on volume of 1,255,467 shares), positioning the stock +11.30% above its 50-day simple moving average ($43.08) and +0.15% above its 200-day simple moving average ($47.88). Across its 52-week range of $30.23 to $69.07, YOU sits at the 45.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 60.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($44.98 to $50.92).
YOU — Clear Secure Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 68/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $47.95 (+4.26% 1D, market capitalization $6.22B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (19/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 26.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 20.7%, and free cash flow yield of 5.49%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (15/20): Incorporates a 1.33x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.71, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 2.60x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Clear Secure Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer classified under the Technology sector and the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry. — for customer segments, product lines, or monetization model beyond the sector and industry classification. The profile section identifies the company as operating in prepackaged software with a market capitalization of $6.3B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) reported $900.8M in annual revenue (up from $770.5M in FY2024, +16.9% YoY) and $168.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($613.6M revenue, $49.9M net income) through FY2025, YOU scaled operating cash flow to $372.5M and free cash flow to $343.1M, backed by $1.30B in total assets against $494.6M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 68/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 19/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $30.23 – $69.07 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 37.2x trailing P/E and 31.3x EV/EBITDA against 20.7% operating margins and a 1.33x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream dependencies, downstream customers, and sector correlation links are — The only sector-level context is the Technology / Prepackaged Software classification and the Beta of 1.33 from the market data, which indicates amplified sensitivity to broad market moves.
- Key Question #1: Can YOU sustain or expand its 20.7% operating margin and 26.6% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $900.8M and free cash flow of $343.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $494.6M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is YOU's 31.2x forward P/E multiple to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.33x)?
YOU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Clear Secure Inc. (YOU) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
YOU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $47.95?
Fundamental cash engine scores 19 of 20 with ROIC of 26.6% and FCF yield of 5.49%.
Here is why I am bullish on YOU here at $45.99: Fundamental cash engine scores 19 of 20 with ROIC of 26.6% and FCF yield of 5.49%.. Compare YOU's 20.7% operating margin and 26.6% ROIC against the rest of Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $43.69 are getting bought.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 11/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $45.99 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Technology.
Macro regime fit scores only 7 of 20 with Beta of 1.33 and trailing P/E of 37.2.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short YOU above $45.99. Macro regime fit scores only 7 of 20 with Beta of 1.33 and trailing P/E of 37.2.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (19/20) and FCF yield (5.49%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $69.07.