Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why CVGI Stock advanced +0.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 41/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is CVGI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (NASDAQ: CVGI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 41/100 at a spot price of $3.17 (+0.32% 1D, market cap $128.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CVGI ranks #719 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does CVGI compare to CAAS and SRI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), CVGI carries a Roarable D- (41/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 10.5%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, CAAS (China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 16.3%, cap $129.7M) and SRI (Stoneridge Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.1%, cap $162.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVGI?
▼
Per CVGI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001290900), Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. generated $649.0M in revenue (-10.3% YoY), -$20.5M in net income, and $34.0M in free cash flow against $391.7M in total assets and $104.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 5.2% FCF Margin ($34.0M FCF) & 10.5% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 2.08 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a CVGI Turnaround Squeeze
While CVGI currently carries a cautious 41/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.01) and Max Pain ($3.33) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.17.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why CVGI Stock advanced +0.32% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) advanced +0.32% to $3.17, trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($1.29 – $5.88). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-0% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($1.29 – $5.88) with RSI-14 at 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.9% around $3.17 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 10.5% gross margin and $34.0M annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Commercial Vehicle is a Hold as revenue growth is offset by worsening profitability and persistent macroeconomic uncertainty. Read more on CVGI stock here.
A stock with low volatility can be reassuring, but it doesn’t always mean strong long-term performance. Investors who prioritize stability may miss out on higher-reward opportunities elsewhere.
NEW ALBANY, Ohio, Oct. 20, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Commercial Vehicle Group (the “Company” or “CVG”) (NASDAQ: CVGI) will hold its quarterly conference call on Tuesday, November 3, 2026, at 8:30 a.m. ET, to discuss third
Commercial Vehicle Group (CVGI) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of -25.00% and +8.99%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring CVGI)
- ✓Walkthrough of CVGI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
CVGI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -10.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on CVGI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for CVGI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (CVGI)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (CVGI vs. CAAS, SRI, MPAA, STRT)
Industry: Auto Parts:O.E.M. (36 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) ranks #719 by composite RQD confidence (41/100, grade D-) and #737 by equity capitalization ($128.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, STRT leads on earnings valuation at 12.5x trailing P/E, while MPAA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.6% ROIC and 20.2% gross margin. MPAA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 56/100 (D+) compared with CVGI at 41/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVGI
ACTIVE
Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 10.5% | -0.2% | +0.32% | $128.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| CAAS China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share | D | 49/100 | — | 19.0% | 16.3% | -0.93% | $129.7M | /caas-vs-cvgi → |
| SRI Stoneridge Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 19.9% | -24.1% | +1.59% | $162.0M | /sri-vs-cvgi → |
| MPAA Motorcar Parts of America Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 16.3x | 20.2% | 21.6% | +0.87% | $195.2M | /mpaa-vs-cvgi → |
| STRT STRATTEC SECURITY CORPORATION | D+ | 54/100 | 12.5x | 16.5% | 15.2% | +1.31% | $250.0M | /strt-vs-cvgi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001290900In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) reported GAAP revenue of $649.0M (-10.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $723.4M , and -22.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$20.5M, operating cash flow of $44.6M, and free cash flow of $34.0M (+165.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, CVGI closed FY2025 with $391.7M in total assets against $104.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.08, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $649.0M | -$20.5M | $44.6M | $34.0M | $391.7M | $104.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $723.4M | -$35.7M | -$33.5M | -$52.0M | $424.6M | $127.1M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $835.5M | $49.4M | $38.3M | $38.3M | — | — |
3. CVGI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs CVGI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (NASDAQ: CVGI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 41/100 at a spot price of $3.17 (+0.32% 1D, market cap $128.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, CVGI ranks #719 in composite RQD confidence.
How does CVGI compare to CAAS and SRI in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Auto Parts:O.E.M.), CVGI carries a Roarable D- (41/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 10.5%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, CAAS (China Automotive Systems Inc. Ordinary Share) holds a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 16.3%, cap $129.7M) and SRI (Stoneridge Inc.) posts a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.1%, cap $162.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, STRT leads on earnings multiple (12.5x) while MPAA leads on capital efficiency (21.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for CVGI?
Per CVGI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001290900), Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. generated $649.0M in revenue (-10.3% YoY), -$20.5M in net income, and $34.0M in free cash flow against $391.7M in total assets and $104.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is CVGI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
CVGI last traded at $3.17 (+0.32% on volume of 371,499 shares), positioning the stock +5.32% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.01) and -10.20% below its 200-day simple moving average ($3.53). Across its 52-week range of $1.29 to $5.88, CVGI sits at the 41.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.1 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.9% ($2.82 to $3.52).
CVGI — Commercial Vehicle Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
CVGI scores 43 out of 100 with a letter grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The fundamental cash engine pillar scores 11 out of 20, reflecting an ROIC of -0.2% and an FCF yield of 0%; for a prospective investor this indicates the business is not currently generating a return on invested capital or free cash flow yield relative to its price. The whale 13F flow pillar scores 10 out of 20 on institutional accumulation and options positioning, a weak reading that suggests limited institutional sponsorship in the source data. The insider conviction pillar scores 5 out of 20 on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow, the lowest pillar, and the source data contains no insider or congressional detail to explain it. The macro regime fit pillar scores 7 out of 20, with a beta of 1.0 and a sector sensitivity that the rating treats as a headwind. The forensic balance sheet pillar scores 10 out of 20, with an Altman Z-Score of 2.08, a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.78. Taken together, the upside case rests on a recovery in operating and net margins from negative levels and a re-rating of a stock trading near the low end of its 52-week range, while the downside case rests on continued negative net margins, zero FCF yield, and weak insider and institutional signals.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and the Auto Parts:O.E.M. Industry. The profile describes the company as operating in Auto Parts:O.E.M. With a market capitalization of $0.1B. —
Revenue declined from $835.5M in FY 2023 to $723.4M in FY 2024 and $649.0M in FY 2025, while net income moved from $49.4M to -$35.7M and then -$20.5M. Per the market data, the gross margin is 10.5%, the operating margin is -0.1%, and the net margin is -3.2%, with ROIC at -0.2%. The Altman Z-Score is 2.08 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6 out of 9, with Debt/Equity at 0.78. Reported debt fell from $127.1M to $104.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case: Revenue is declining, but the FY 2025 FCF of $34.0M and debt reduction from $127.1M to $104.0M point to a recovering cash position. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC -0.2%, FCF yield —) and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the top of the $1.29 – $5.88 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case: Net income stayed negative at -$20.5M in FY 2025 with ROIC at -0.2% and FCF yield at 0%, and insider conviction scores only 5 of 20. Investors must weigh current valuation against -0.1% operating margins and a 1.00 macro beta if sector demand softens.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Auto Parts:O.E.M. (Consumer Discretionary), CVGI carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 10.5%.
- Key Question #1: What were reported EPS, cash balances, and total debt in the periods where those fields show N/A or are missing?
- Key Question #2: What are the analyst consensus rating, price targets, and earnings estimates, given that analyst data is absent?
- Key Question #3: Who holds the stock at the institutional and insider level, and what do 13F and Form 4 filings show?
CVGI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Commercial Vehicle Group Inc. (CVGI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Commercial Vehicle is a Hold as revenue growth is offset by worsening profitability and persistent macroeconomic uncertainty. Read more on CVGI stock here.
A stock with low volatility can be reassuring, but it doesn’t always mean strong long-term performance. Investors who prioritize stability may miss out on higher-reward opportunities elsewhere.
CVGI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.17?
Revenue is declining, but the FY 2025 FCF of $34.0M and debt reduction from $127.1M to $104.0M point to a recovering cash position.
Here is why I am bullish on CVGI here at $3.16: Revenue is declining, but the FY 2025 FCF of $34.0M and debt reduction from $127.1M to $104.0M point to a recovering cash position.. Compare CVGI's -0.1% operating margin and -0.2% ROIC against the rest of Auto Parts:O.E.M.. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $3.00 are getting bought.
@SkepticalCFA Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Auto Parts:O.E.M.. If gross margin (10.5%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Net income stayed negative at -$20.5M in FY 2025 with ROIC at -0.2% and FCF yield at 0%, and insider conviction scores only 5 of 20.
Careful chasing CVGI at $3.16. Net income stayed negative at -$20.5M in FY 2025 with ROIC at -0.2% and FCF yield at 0%, and insider conviction scores only 5 of 20.. Gross margin is 10.5%, but operating margin is -0.1%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $2.46 on multiple compression.